CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 813938

Mr. Paul F. Heiss
International Business Consulting Co., Inc.
6310 N. Port Washington Road
Milwaukee, WI 53217

RE: The tariff classification of cast iron pipe fittings from China.

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated August 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is a cast iron tank tee, a pipe fitting which has been threaded and galvanized. This tank tee is made to ASTM Spec A 48, the Standard Specification for Gray Iron Castings.

The applicable subheading for the cast iron tee will be 7307.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, of nonmalleable cast iron, for threaded pipe. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport